This website is operated by UKROEd Ltd and whose registered address is:

Critchleys LLP,
Beaver House,
23-38 Hythe Bridge Street,
Oxford
OX1 2ET

UKROEd Ltd are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.ukroed.org.uk (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

  • Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, organisational names, qualifications, and details of references in case of applications for training courses.
  • Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:
    • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies used on this site serve the following purposes:

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics’ use of cookies is explained https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.
  • Session Cookies. These are used by the website to display personalised information based around which pages you have visited on our site.
  • A cookie is set to let us know you have read our cookie policy.

Overall, cookies help us to provide a better website enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

  • Information you supply to us. We will use this information:
    • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us
  • Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on servers that are in a highly-secure and ultra-modern Tier 4 data centres in Maidenhead, Reading, Nottingham and Manchester, with BGP network redundancy.

We use a trusted third-party website and hosting provider Kalo Digital Ltd to facilitate the running and management of this website. Kalo Digital meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Kalo Digital process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Kalo Digital cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You can see the website information security policy by clicking here.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to data.protection@ukroed.co.uk

We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to data.protection@ukroed.co.uk